Accident Summary Nr: 168825.015 - Employee is killed in fatal shooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765767.015 | 07/31/2024 | 623312 | Foundation Property Management, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 29, 2024, Employee #1, a property manager employed by a company providing management services for elderly apartments, was involved in a dispute with a resident. The resident objected to being moved from a two-bedroom apartment to a one-bedroom apartment. During the dispute, the resident shot and killed Employee #1 with a firearm. Emergency services were called, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The incident occurred at the elderly apartment complex, where the employee was performing management duties. The fatal shooting was reported to authorities, and an investigation is ongoing. The employer has been cited for failing to report the incident immediately, and the employer's compliance with safety regulations regarding workplace violence is being reviewed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765767.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |