Accident Summary Nr: 168822.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by load of railroad ties

Accident Summary Nr: 168822.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765747.01507/31/2024321912Stella- Jones Corporation

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on July 26, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a freight company, was working around a load of railroad ties on a freight track. Another employee was using a forklift to push the cars back when the employee was struck by the movement and weight of the railroad ties. The employee was crushed by the load, which was in a tram located on the drip pad. Emergency services were called, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to the crushing injury. The employer did not immediately report the fatality to the appropriate authorities. An investigation is ongoing to determine any safety violations related to the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Forklift, Freight, Loading, Railroad

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765747.015 34 M Fatality Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators