Accident Summary Nr: 168820.015 - Employee suffers fatal medical emergency while servicing poo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765733.015 | 08/01/2024 | 561790 | Roadrunner Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on July 31, 2024, Employee #1, a supervisor for Road Runner Pools, was servicing a pool at a private residence in the backyard. The employee had arrived at approximately 10:00 a.m. and was in the process of performing regular duties when, about an hour later, the homeowner noticed his truck had been parked for a longer time than usual. Upon checking, she found him face down in the backyard, unresponsive. There were no signs of trauma, and he was not wet. Emergency services were called, and CPR was administered, but the employee was pronounced dead in the field at approximately 11:54 a.m. An autopsy report from the Riverside County Coroner's Office revealed that the employee died of natural causes, specifically atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, with no connection to his work duties. The manner of death was ruled natural. Family interviews indicated that the employee had been experiencing symptoms of worsening heart disease over the past two weeks. The employer failed to report the fatality to DOSH, and the incident did not violate any applicable safety standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765733.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |