Accident Summary Nr: 168804.015 - Employee dies when crushed when excavator falls off platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765570.015 | 07/31/2024 | 237310 | R W H Construction Services Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was demolishing the concrete portion of a train track. The employee was operating an excavator with a chip and hammer attachment. The employee did not remove the chip and hammer when he attempted to move a metal surface piece used as platform base. The counterweight caused the excavator to fall from the elevated guideway 30 feet to the ground. The inside of the cabin was crushed, killing the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765570.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |