Accident Summary Nr: 168798.015 - Employee falls from skylight and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765530.015 | 07/25/2024 | 493110 | Tuxton China |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2024, Employee #1, a 67-year-old window cleaner, was cleaning solar panels on the roof of a building located in Walnut, CA. While near skylights made of Plexiglass, the employee fell through the skylight, breaking the Plexiglass and landing inside the warehouse. Employees working in the surrounding area heard the sound of the break and saw the employee on the ground. Emergency services were called, and the employee was treated for multiple fractures and cardiac arrest. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The incident was classified as a fall from elevation, and the employer has been cited for failing to implement proper fall protection measures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765530.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |