Accident Summary Nr: 168788.015 - Employee dies from electrocution contacting energized wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765476.015 | 07/30/2024 | 238160 | Blanton Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 30, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was applying underlayment near an electrical weatherhead. The employee made contact with an exposed energized electrical splice or splices. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 8 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1765476.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |