Accident Summary Nr: 168786.015 - Employee goes missing and is found dead in pit

Accident Summary Nr: 168786.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765359.01507/30/2024311224Archer Daniels Midland Company - Lincoln Soybean

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a facility, went missing at the end of his shift. The employee was found dead the following morning in a pit. Subsequent medical reports indicated that the cause of death was related to complications from alcohol-related cirrhosis. The incident occurred after the employee's shift ended, and a search was conducted when he could not be located. While the cause of death was determined to be health-related, the employer has been cited for not implementing sufficient measures to prevent access to hazardous areas after work hours.

Keywords: Alcohol, Pit, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765359.015 48 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations