Accident Summary Nr: 168778.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front-end loader and crush

Accident Summary Nr: 168778.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765371.01507/30/2024562920Tracy Material Recovery And Solid Waste Transfer, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, a sorter/laborer employed by a recycling facility, was walking across the area where materials were being dumped. The employee's role involved directing vehicles to dispose of trash and sorting through materials for recycling. While crossing the facility, a front-end loader carrying a large steel tamper box used to compact materials on the scales entered the area. The steel tamper box struck the employee, knocking him down and causing him to fall under the tires of the front-end loader. The employee was crushed and died from the fatal injuries. The incident occurred in a high-traffic area where vehicles and heavy equipment were operating, and the employer has been cited for safety violations related to vehicle and pedestrian separation.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck Against, Struck By, Tire, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765371.015 48 M Fatality Laborers, except construction