Accident Summary Nr: 168767.015 - Employee is electrocuted after pole saw contacts overhead po

Accident Summary Nr: 168767.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765328.01507/30/2024561730Vanburen'S Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree removal company, was working from an aerial lift while performing tree removal tasks. During the process, the pole saw made contact with overhead powerlines, electrocuting the employee. The employee fell from the elevated aerial lift to the ground. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee died from the fatal injuries. The incident occurred while working near overhead powerlines, and the employer has been cited for violations related to working with electrical hazards and aerial lift safety.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Contact, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1765328.015 36 M Fatality