Accident Summary Nr: 168767.015 - Employee is electrocuted after pole saw contacts overhead po
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765328.015 | 07/30/2024 | 561730 | Vanburen'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree removal company, was working from an aerial lift while performing tree removal tasks. During the process, the pole saw made contact with overhead powerlines, electrocuting the employee. The employee fell from the elevated aerial lift to the ground. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee died from the fatal injuries. The incident occurred while working near overhead powerlines, and the employer has been cited for violations related to working with electrical hazards and aerial lift safety.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765328.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |