Accident Summary Nr: 168764.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cutting limbs, caught pole sa

Accident Summary Nr: 168764.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765300.01507/30/2024561730Frankie'S Tree Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree trimming company, was using a pole saw to cut limbs. While lifting the pole saw, it made contact with an overhead power line, resulting in electrocution. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee died from the electrical injury. The incident occurred while the employee was working near overhead power lines. The employer has been cited for safety violations related to working near electrical hazards.

Keywords: Contact, Cutting, Electrocuted, Lockout/Tagout, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Branch, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1765300.015 46 M Fatality