Accident Summary Nr: 168763.015 - Employee fatality is from lawn mower accident

Accident Summary Nr: 168763.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749288.01505/18/2024238910Wa317980271 - Gonzalez Antonio

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 15, 2024, a riding lawn mower being operated by the deceased went down a 12-foot embankment, landing on top of the victim. The Yakima County Coroner reports that when EMS arrived, the employee was conscious and responsive. However, the employee died during transport due to a crushing chest injury.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1749288.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported