Accident Summary Nr: 168753.015 - Employee collapses due to medical emergency, suffers fatalit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765135.015 | 07/30/2024 | 721110 | Prayosham Hotels Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a hotel, was performing administrative duties at the front desk. The employee collapsed due to a fatal medical emergency, which was later determined to be related to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Emergency services were not called immediately, as the incident was reported to the Riverside County Coroner's Office. The employer failed to report the fatality to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) as required under CCR T8 �342. DOSH compliance personnel arrived on site on July 30, 2024, to investigate the incident. The Riverside County Coroner took possession of the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765135.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |