Accident Summary Nr: 16875.015 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Falls From Ladder And La
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 431151.015 | 05/16/2012 | 238210 | Hightower Electric Company, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 15, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting in the remodeling of a building. He was installing lighting fixtures from a ladder. The foreman instructed Employee #1 to continue to install the light fixtures and then left the job site to attend to another customer. As Employee #1 was installing one of the light fixtures, he contacted electrical wiring, which shocked him and caused him to fall from the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 431151.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |