Accident Summary Nr: 168742.015 - Employee dies from head injury in fall from roof to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765124.015 | 07/31/2024 | 238220 | English Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 26, 2024, an employee working for a mechanical contractor was assisting with the installation of a 12-ton HVAC unit in the middle of a two-story building. The employee climbed a ladder to take water bottles to the work area on the roof when he fell 12 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee died from a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765124.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |