Accident Summary Nr: 168721.015 - Employee trips and falls, suffers head and neck injuries; is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765034.015 | 07/29/2024 | 423110 | Bubba Oustalet Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a company performing concrete and brick work, was on a lunch break and walking toward the building. As the employee was approaching the building, he tripped over a 2-inch pipe railing, falling forward. The employee sustained a head laceration and injuries to the vertebrae in the neck. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to a local hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765034.015 | 86 | M | Fatality | Public transportation attendants |