Accident Summary Nr: 168718.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and sustains traumatic brai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764015.015 | 07/17/2024 | 238170 | Kingdom Construction |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding from a scissor lift. The scissor lift was missing the entry/exit door, which served as a guardrail. While working, the employee fell approximately 18 feet to a lower level. The employee sustained a traumatic brain injury and remained unresponsive following the incident. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. Unfortunately, the employee later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 18 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1764015.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |