Accident Summary Nr: 168718.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and sustains traumatic brai

Accident Summary Nr: 168718.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764015.01507/17/2024238170Kingdom Construction

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding from a scissor lift. The scissor lift was missing the entry/exit door, which served as a guardrail. While working, the employee fell approximately 18 feet to a lower level. The employee sustained a traumatic brain injury and remained unresponsive following the incident. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. Unfortunately, the employee later died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Installing, Lift Bucket, Siding, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1764015.015 44 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: