Accident Summary Nr: 168716.015 - Employee suffers heart attack after work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765022.015 | 07/25/2024 | 531311 | Top Deck Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a property management company, had completed work for the day and was resting with coworkers under shade in the front yard of a residential home. The crew had finished building a block retaining wall, and the supervisor was not present at the time of the incident. While resting, Employee #1 complained of chest pain and was seen holding a bottle of water. A coworker, recalled hearing a noise from Employee #1, followed by a period of silence before the noise resumed. The coworker asked if Employee #1 was okay, but Employee #1 did not respond. The coworker observed that the IE's head was tilted back and that his muscles appeared tense. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to St. Jude Hospital, where he was later pronounced dead after suffering a heart attack. The employer did not meet the §342 reporting requirement and was cited for regulatory violations under §§342 & 14300.29, general violations under §§3395(h) & 3395(i), and a serious violation under §3203.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765022.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |