Accident Summary Nr: 168707.015 - Employee falls during unloading of trailer and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764679.015 | 07/23/2024 | 5521 | 441120 | 157188 - Carmax Auto Superstores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 10, 2024, an employee was unloading a Cottrell EZ5307 model trailer and fell and was killed. The North Carolina Department of Labor (NCDOL) conducted numerous interviews, medical records reviews, and direct observations of the unloading process but was unable to determine the exact height from which the employee fell, where the fall occurred, or how the employee landed. Due to the lack of evidence regarding the fall, NCDOL was unable to document a citation for a fall from height. Additionally, the preamble to Subpart D of the Walking and Working Surfaces Standard discusses exemptions for rolling stock, and Subpart D does not clarify whether rolling stock is covered under the standard. Due to the lack of industry-specific requirements for fixed fall protection systems for car haulers, the CSHO was unable to establish employer knowledge of a violative condition. No violations of North Carolina occupational safety and health standards were observed, and no citations were recommended. A letter of recommendation will be forwarded to the employer, advising the implementation of portable ladder access when unloading the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764679.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |