Accident Summary Nr: 168702.015 - Employee picking up road debris is killed when struck by tru

Accident Summary Nr: 168702.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764654.01507/22/2024926120State Of California, Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a state transportation department was tasked with performing "Adopt-A-Highway" program-related tasks. The work required picking up debris and debris bags from freeway shoulders. The employee was working with a coworker operating a 2-ton flatbed truck with removable sides (#700652) working along U.S. Interstate I-5 northbound. The employee was the passenger, and his coworker was the driver. They were driving on the freeway and pulled over to the shoulder to pick-up debris bags next to a northbound ramp. The employee was wearing safety vest, hard hat, safety boots, and gloves while working on the roadway. His coworker stayed inside the truck, wearing his seat belt while waiting for the employee. No tools were required to do the work. Two other coworkers, the superintendent and supervisor, were working from the office at the time. There were cones located at the shoulder next to the northbound ramp due to guardrail repairs that had been completed. After they passed the cones, the team decided to pull over to the shoulder to pick up tire debris and debris bags. The employee left the truck cab and started picking up the debris near the front right side of the truck. A freeway service patrol (FSP)/tow truck struck the back of their truck, pushing it towards the ramp. As the truck was pushed, it made a clear path for the FSP to go towards the employee, hitting him and then pinning him underneath the FSP on the side embankment. The driver of the FSP fell asleep before hitting the truck and employee. The employee died from crushing injuries caused by the FSP.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Crushed, Debris, Equipment Operator, Flatbed Truck, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Road, Run Over, Sanitation Truck, Struck By, Torso, Transportation, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1764654.015 55 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy