Accident Summary Nr: 168698.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while drilling cores in con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764893.015 | 07/29/2024 | 238140 | Ortiz Concrete, Cutting & Core Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a masonry contractor was core drilling a concrete floor. The employee's core drill came into contact with electrical wiring. The employee was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1764893.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |