Accident Summary Nr: 168686.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723586.015 | 01/24/2024 | 113310 | S And K Ent, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 2024, using radio communications, the foreman and Employee #1 worked out a method where the foreman would use the Sennebogen to lift a smaller log, previously cut, over Employee #1 and pull the standing tree trunk just enough to keep the tree from binding Employee #1's chain saw blade. The smaller trunk being used as a lever by the foreman's Sennebogen machine snapped in the machine's claw arm and fell onto the head, neck and shoulders of Employee #1. Employee #1 was immediately rendered unconscious and suffered abrasions to his face, head and neck, fractures of the nasal skeleton, vertebrae and skull, and laceration and hemorrhage of the brain. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1723586.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |