Accident Summary Nr: 168686.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling log

Accident Summary Nr: 168686.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 01/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723586.01501/24/2024113310S And K Ent, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 2024, using radio communications, the foreman and Employee #1 worked out a method where the foreman would use the Sennebogen to lift a smaller log, previously cut, over Employee #1 and pull the standing tree trunk just enough to keep the tree from binding Employee #1's chain saw blade. The smaller trunk being used as a lever by the foreman's Sennebogen machine snapped in the machine's claw arm and fell onto the head, neck and shoulders of Employee #1. Employee #1 was immediately rendered unconscious and suffered abrasions to his face, head and neck, fractures of the nasal skeleton, vertebrae and skull, and laceration and hemorrhage of the brain. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Abrasion, Brain, Chain Saw, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Log, Neck, Nose, Shoulder, Skull, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1723586.015 19 M Fatality