Accident Summary Nr: 168682.015 - Employee dies from bullet wound after shot in head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764808.015 | 07/29/2024 | 447110 | Penguin Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 p.m. on July 27, 2024, an employee working as a store clerk was working the 3:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. shift at a gas station and convenience store. An individual came into the store to rob it when he shot the employee. The employee died from a gunshot wound to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1764808.015 | 62 | F | Fatality |