Accident Summary Nr: 168675.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when pinned by overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 168675.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764775.01507/27/2024238220Onsite Refrigeration Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on July 27, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a mechanical contractor was driving a Unicarrier Forklift (PIV) along the east side of a department store. The employee drove around a shelter at the northeast corner of the store. The employee was driving the PIV onto a slope when the front right tire left the edge of the compacted earth and sunk into the adjacent softer soil. The PIV tipped over and the cage came to a rest on top of the employee. The employee sustained a subtotal amputation of his left arm, a fractured humerus, multiple pelvic fractures, bilateral conjunctival and scleral hemorrhage and vascular congestion of the chest, neck, and face. The employee died from traumatic compression and blunt force injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Department Store, Driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rolled, Safety Cage, Slope, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1764775.015 33 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: