Accident Summary Nr: 168674.015 - Employee unloading truck dies after loss of consciousness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764771.015 | 07/24/2024 | 452210 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee working as a stock handler for a department store chain was tasked to work on a crew unloading two trucks filled with merchandise. The employee volunteered to work inside the trailer during unloading, where he was responsible for transferring boxes to a roller that transported them to the exterior of the truck. After the crew completed unloading the first truck, the crew took a 20-minute break to eat and rest. Upon returning from the break, they resumed the same task, and the employee once again volunteered to be inside the trailer for unloading. After approximately one hour of work, the employee collapsed unconscious on the floor and had to be moved outside the trailer by coworkers. One coworker called 911, while the employee remained on the floor, exhibiting profuse sweating and unresponsiveness. Upon arrival, paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was subsequently declared dead. The cause of death was determined to be natural, resulting from cardiopulmonary arrest. The autopsy report concluded that the cause of death was cardiopulmonary arrest due to natural causes and was unrelated to his work activities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764771.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |