Accident Summary Nr: 168671.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when struck by lightnin

Accident Summary Nr: 168671.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764757.01507/22/2024238160Hernandez Construction And Roof, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was installing a single ply roof over an existing metal roof when a storm approached. As the crew was covering up their tools, the employee was struck by lightning. The employee died from multiple injuries due to the lightning strike.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Lightning, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roofer, Roofing, Storm, Struck By, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1764757.015 99 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: