Accident Summary Nr: 168671.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when struck by lightnin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764757.015 | 07/22/2024 | 238160 | Hernandez Construction And Roof, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was installing a single ply roof over an existing metal roof when a storm approached. As the crew was covering up their tools, the employee was struck by lightning. The employee died from multiple injuries due to the lightning strike.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1764757.015 | 99 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |