Accident Summary Nr: 168665.015 - Employee is unresponsive, later dies of unspecified causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764710.015 | 07/27/2024 | 561612 | Stars And Stripes Protective Services |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 25, 2024, an employee working as a guard for a security service company had been performing his normal duties. A coworker delivering the employee's paycheck found him lying unresponsive in front of the building. The coworker thought the employee was only sleeping since he could see that he was breathing. When the coworker tried to wake the employee, he realized that something was wrong and called 911 immediately. Paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died. The employee's cause of death was not indicated in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764710.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |