Accident Summary Nr: 168654.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while checking pest traps

Accident Summary Nr: 168654.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764633.01507/26/2024561710Western Industries North Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2024, an employee working for a pest control service was checking traps at a customer location. The employee collapsed and died from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Inspecting, Medical Condition, Medical History, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1764633.015 44 M Fatality