Accident Summary Nr: 168637.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 168637.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763990.01507/24/2024238160Karbowski Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was removing a drip guard from a dormer on a residential roof. The employee fell approximately 11 to 14 feet from the roof to the concrete patio below. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to the hospital and taken into surgery. The employee was placed on life support. On July 26, 2024, the employee died overnight in the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Lanyard, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Removing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Dormer, Roofer, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1763990.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: