Accident Summary Nr: 168627.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 168627.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764461.01507/24/2024238190Brothers Pro-Pave, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 24, 2024, an employee working for a paving contractor was walking on site when he was hit by Ford F550 Pickup Truck that was driving in reverse. The pickup truck was not equipped with an audible reverse signal alarm or designated observer or ground guide. The employee died from multiple trauma including fractures, punctures and other injuries to his eyes, head, back and legs.

Keywords: Alarm, Back, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driving, Eye, Fracture, Guide, Head, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Road Paving, Struck By, Training, Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building     X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1764461.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: