Accident Summary Nr: 168621.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling overhead crane lo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764242.015 | 07/23/2024 | 333923 | 107829 - Tc American Crane Company |
Abstract: On July 23, 2024, an employee working for a manufacturer of overhead cranes was working nearby a lifting operation. Coworkers were lifting a 101-foot-long by 6-foot-wide by 2-foot-deep box using two overhead cranes in order to place the load on a support table. As one coworker repositioned one of the cranes, the load, including the rigging material, came into contact with the box. The box was being lifted over the employee and three coworkers working in the area. The box was knocked off the support table and fell on the employee. The employee was crushed and sustained multiple blunt force trauma. None of his coworkers were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764242.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |