Accident Summary Nr: 168598.015 - Employee dies from multiple blunt force when run over by tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1764089.015 | 07/22/2024 | 115112 | Larry Herbert Nickel Farm |
Abstract: On July 20, 2024, an employee working as a farm worker at a farm was attempting to jump start a 1973 John Deere 4430-SG tractor using a screwdriver while the tractor was in gear. The tractor began to travel forward and run over the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force injuries from being struck by the rear wheels of the tractor and the tillage implement attached to the rear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1764089.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |