Accident Summary Nr: 168592.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma in fall from shipping dock

Accident Summary Nr: 168592.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764065.01507/22/2024322121International Paper

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a paper mill was working by Dock 13. The employee fell off of the dock approximately 47 inches to the ground as a semi-truck was backing into the dock. A coworker noticed the employee in the loading dock well area on the ground behind the backing truck. The coworker tried to flag down the tractor-trailer operator. It is undetermined how the employee ended up in the dock well and the exact cause of the employee's injuries. The employee died from blunt force trauma to torso.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Loading Dock, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1764065.015 62 M Fatality Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks