Accident Summary Nr: 168592.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma in fall from shipping dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1764065.015 | 07/22/2024 | 322121 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a paper mill was working by Dock 13. The employee fell off of the dock approximately 47 inches to the ground as a semi-truck was backing into the dock. A coworker noticed the employee in the loading dock well area on the ground behind the backing truck. The coworker tried to flag down the tractor-trailer operator. It is undetermined how the employee ended up in the dock well and the exact cause of the employee's injuries. The employee died from blunt force trauma to torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1764065.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |