Accident Summary Nr: 168574.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when entrapped in equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 168574.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763936.01507/24/2024335220Haier Us Appliance Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on July 24, 2024, an employee working for an appliance manufacturer was working on the L3 Wheel Door Foam Fixture Carousel Number 5. The employee became entrapped between the carousel and the bottom of the foam head sprayer. The employee died from fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Energized, Falling Object, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Pinned, Repair, Trapped, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763936.015 58 M Fatality