Accident Summary Nr: 168571.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after collapsing at work

Accident Summary Nr: 168571.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763924.01507/03/20245141445110317737012 - Safeway Inc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on July 2, 2024, an employee working as a field attendant performing repair services for a grocery store chain collapsed to the ground during his work shift. First responders were summoned to the site within 5 to10 minutes and started administering CPR. The employee regained normal breathing patterns and was transported via ambulance to the nearby medical center. The employee experienced another cardiac event during transport. The employee died from a presumed heart attack either during transport or at the hospital.

Keywords: Breathing, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763924.015 78 M Fatality Garage and service station related occupations