Accident Summary Nr: 168569.015 - Employee dies from medical emergency while caring for patien

Accident Summary Nr: 168569.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763888.01507/24/2024622110Central Valley Specialty Hospital, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 24, 2024, an employee working as a certified nursing assistant (CNA) had reported to a coworker (her supervisor) that she was having chest pain. The employee declined the option to leave work. The employee continued to perform her regular duties taking care of a patient in room 136 when she collapsed in the doorway. The employee died from an unspecified personal medical emergency.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Chest, Chest pain, Heart, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Nurse, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763888.015 60 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants