Accident Summary Nr: 168566.015 - Employee dies from anaphylaxis when bitten by multiple ants

Accident Summary Nr: 168566.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763874.01507/23/2024236118Mason Bagwell

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 20, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for residential remodeler was picking up old fence debris from a residential worksite. The employee was bitten by multiple ants. The employee died from anaphylaxis due to an allergic response to the bites.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Anaphylactic shock, Animal, Cleaning, Construction, Fence, Insect Bite, Laborer, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Medical History, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock, Site Clearing, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1763874.015 56 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: