Accident Summary Nr: 168564.015 - Employee vomits and becomes nauseated while installing solar

Accident Summary Nr: 168564.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763869.01507/24/2024221114M.A. Mortenson Company

Abstract: On July 22, 2024, Employee #1 started feeling nauseated and began vomiting at approximately 9:00am. Employee #1 was treated on site by employer's onsite medic team from 12:30 pm until 3:30 pm when he left for home. Employee #1 was later found dead.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Installing, Medical Attention, Nausea, Solar, Solar Array, Unknown, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763869.015 27 M Fatality