Accident Summary Nr: 168551.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while performing tree trimm

Accident Summary Nr: 168551.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763785.01507/22/2024561730Wolfe Tree Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working for a tree service had completed tree trimming duties and was preparing to climb down a tree. The employee contacted nearby energized power lines and was shocked. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Clearance, Contact, Cutting, Descending, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Insufficient Supervision, Landscaping, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Protective Clothing, Shock, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763785.015 37 M Fatality