Accident Summary Nr: 168551.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while performing tree trimm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763785.015 | 07/22/2024 | 561730 | Wolfe Tree Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working for a tree service had completed tree trimming duties and was preparing to climb down a tree. The employee contacted nearby energized power lines and was shocked. The employee died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763785.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |