Accident Summary Nr: 168550.015 - Employee connecting transformer wires dies when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763555.015 | 07/23/2024 | 221122 | Appalachian Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee working as a lineman for an electric power cooperative was working from a bucket truck switching out transformers at a residence. The employee successfully swapped out the transformer and began connecting the existing wires. At some point, the employee inadvertently contacted an energized switch cutout with his right shoulder. The employee was shocked and died due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763555.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |