Accident Summary Nr: 168546.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in trip and fall to pavement

Accident Summary Nr: 168546.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763753.01507/22/2024561612Securitas Security Services

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 6, 2024, an employee working as a security guard for a security service was moving cones from a roadway. The employee tripped and fell and struck his head on the asphalt pavement. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Law Enforcement, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pavement, Security Guard, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763753.015 60 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service