Accident Summary Nr: 168546.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in trip and fall to pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763753.015 | 07/22/2024 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 6, 2024, an employee working as a security guard for a security service was moving cones from a roadway. The employee tripped and fell and struck his head on the asphalt pavement. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763753.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |