Accident Summary Nr: 168536.015 - Employee dies from cardiac and heat stress while building bi

Accident Summary Nr: 168536.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763263.01507/18/2024236210L&M Grain Construction

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee working for an industrial construction contractor arrived at the work site and began preparing for the workday unloading equipment. At approximately 3:30 p.m., the employee was working in a bin installing a new sweep when he collapsed. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital to be treated for the heat-related symptoms. The employee later died due to cardiac complications.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Construction, Dehydration, Grain Bin, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Installing, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1763263.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: