Accident Summary Nr: 168523.015 - Employee is electrocuted due to contact with power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760570.015 | 07/09/2024 | 517311 | Verizon Maryland Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 2024, an employee and a coworker working as repair technicians for a telecommunication company were installing fiber optic cables from a power pole to a residence. While attempting to get the fiber optic cable across a small patch of woods, the cable crossed over a 7,620-Volt powerline. The employee was operating a bucket truck next to the powerline to retrieve the fiber optic cable. While attempting to remove the cable from the powerline, the employee contacted the high voltage line with his right shoulder. The employee was shocked and died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760570.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |