Accident Summary Nr: 168520.015 - Employee falls from machinery, sustains fatal head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 168520.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762451.01507/17/20247033721211317737192 - Rv Park Holding Ii Inc

Abstract: At 12:29 p.m. on June 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was operating a ride-on blower/sweeper machine. The employee fell off the machine, hit his head on the ground, and sustained a head injury. A coworker found the employee and called emergency services. The employee was transported to Asante RRMC, admitted for treatment from June 11 to June 14, discharged, and later readmitted from June 16 to June 29, 2024. The employee died from the injuries on June 29, 2024.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762451.015 78 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm