Accident Summary Nr: 168493.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest on police training course

Accident Summary Nr: 168493.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761876.01507/12/2024922120Nycpd Training Divison

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 10, 2024, an employee working as a probationary police officer was training at a city law enforcement training facility. The employee was running during an exertion course taking place on the firing range. Throughout the run portion of the course, the employee exhibited the signs of distress including feeling lightheaded followed by the loss of consciousness. The employee became unresponsive and died due to cardiac arrest. Heat may have been a contributing factor.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Exertion, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Law Enforcement, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Police, Running, Training, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761876.015 33 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police