Accident Summary Nr: 168493.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest on police training course
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761876.015 | 07/12/2024 | 922120 | Nycpd Training Divison |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 10, 2024, an employee working as a probationary police officer was training at a city law enforcement training facility. The employee was running during an exertion course taking place on the firing range. Throughout the run portion of the course, the employee exhibited the signs of distress including feeling lightheaded followed by the loss of consciousness. The employee became unresponsive and died due to cardiac arrest. Heat may have been a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761876.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |