Accident Summary Nr: 168480.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted inside water treatment plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763391.015 | 07/21/2024 | 4941 | 221310 | 157152 - City Of Rocky Mount - Tar Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: On July 21, 2024, an employee working for a water treatment plant was troubleshooting an electrical float valve inside a treatment tank. The employee contacted live electrical wiring and was shocked. The employee died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763391.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |