Accident Summary Nr: 168475.015 - Employee dies due to drug overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 168475.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763374.01507/22/2024561612Public Safety Services.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 17, 2024, an employee was onsite to perform security patrol services at a residential apartment complex. The employee was found unresponsive in his personal vehicle by his supervisor. The employee died of a drug overdose. The death was deemed accidental.

Keywords: Drug Overdose, Motor Vehicle, Patrolman, Security Guard, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763374.015 30 M Fatality