Accident Summary Nr: 168470.015 - Employee dies of electrocution when saw contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763360.015 | 07/23/2024 | 238990 | Ceballo Ortega Andres Antonio |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 20, 2024, an employee was working as a laborer for a building contractor trimming a tree using a pole saw. The employee was working from a ladder when he fell, and the pole saw contacted nearby power lines. The employee was electrocuted and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763360.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |