Accident Summary Nr: 168458.015 - Employee dies from natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763300.015 | 07/18/2024 | 722511 | Calpac Pizza Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 13, 2024, an employee arrived at work on time to start his shift. He was working alongside a cook and the manager. Within ten minutes of clocking in, he told his manager he was not feeling well. The manager told him to sit in the manager's office under the AC vent. When the manager returned to check on him, he was throwing up in the trash can. The manager ran to get him some water from the cooler and told him to take as long as he needed. The manager returned to the cook line and approximately ten minutes later went to check on him again. The employee had collapsed to the floor and was unresponsive. The manager called 911 and followed the instructions from dispatch. EMS arrived onsite, performed AED, and then took him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee suffered a personal illness that resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763300.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |