Accident Summary Nr: 168451.015 - Employee is killed when struck by roll-up door

Accident Summary Nr: 168451.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763255.01507/22/2024488510Fagan Logistic Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 15, 2024, the roll-up door on a trailer was stuck, and the driver had apparently climbed up on the trailer to free it. The trailer's roll-up door suddenly came down on the driver and crushed his legs. The driver was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Driver, Falling Object, Leg, Overhead Door, Struck By, Stuck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763255.015 52 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer