Accident Summary Nr: 168451.015 - Employee is killed when struck by roll-up door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763255.015 | 07/22/2024 | 488510 | Fagan Logistic Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 15, 2024, the roll-up door on a trailer was stuck, and the driver had apparently climbed up on the trailer to free it. The trailer's roll-up door suddenly came down on the driver and crushed his legs. The driver was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763255.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |