Accident Summary Nr: 168447.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when crushed by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 168447.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763239.01507/19/2024238990Sunday Paving & Sealing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was working on a truck. The employee was working underneath the vehicle when it back over on him. The employee died from asphyxiation when his chest was crushed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushed, Lack of oxygen, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Rolled, Truck, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763239.015 51 M Fatality